Myristamie Oxide is cleansing agent, emulsifier, hair conditioning agent, emollient, foam stabilizer, viscosity booster, and foam booster. It is also acid & alkali stable and bleach stable. It is used in shampoos, bubble baths, household products, shaving creams, facial masks (mud packs), hair conditioners and hand soaps. It is also biodegradable. It is a clear liquid and is typically used at 5-20%.